Privacy Policy

“Setindiabiz.com”, (hereinafter referred to as the ‘website’) is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. We maintain the best standards and market norms in our customer’s information privacy, and in relation to secure transactions on Setindiabiz.com. We believe it is important for our customers to know, how we collect, use and disclose Personal Identifiable Information, hereinafter referred to as ‘PII’ which we receive from them, through the internet. This Privacy Policy does not address the collection, use or disclosure of information by any of our affiliates and/or by third parties.

By using the Site, the User hereby consents, expresses and agrees that he has read and fully understands the Privacy Policy of “setindiabiz.com” as stated on the website. The users further consents that the terms and contents of the said Privacy Policy are acceptable to them, and are binding as per the provisions of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011, duly formulated under the Information Technology Act, 2000. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of the said Privacy Policy, please do not use, access the Site, in any manner whatsoever.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “You”, “User”, shall mean the end user accessing the Website, its contents and using the Services offered by the setindiabiz.com, through any of means, which shall include, website, telephone calls and emails. Further, “setindiabiz”, “website”, “we”, “our”, “us” shall mean and include, ‘setindiabiz.com’, of which the users are willing to avail the services.

What type of information we collect from Users? What is PII?

Personal Identifiable Information, also “PII”, is information that identifies the user as an individual, and is used by us or our affiliates, so as to reach you, via electronic or other means. In order to avail the services provided through our site, such as, to provide you information on the services we offer through our site, to see the available listings, access blogs etc, we require the users to furnish PII. We shall collect:

  • Profile Information, i.e., data which is used to contact the users, such as, complete name, telephone/mobile number and e-mail address and postal address.
  • Financial Information i.e., credit card details, including validation code, other payment account number and passwords.
  • Demographic Information, i.e., hometown, zip codes, age, gender, history of services availed.
  • Public Information, includes, User ratings, reviews, user name.

Our web-servers may track the non – personal information about the visitors, which shall include, but not limited to, your computer type, OS version, Internet browser, domain name, webpage and/or complete URL from which users’ has entered our sites. This information is accumulated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed, etc. Setindiabiz uses this information to measure the use of our site, and permit us to improve our services and thus, we could serve in a better manner.

We collect personal information only when users voluntarily provide it to us and/or when you intent to see or use our services or want to learn more about them. Usually, such personal information collected by us, is used to respond to your inquiry, process an order or allow users to access specific account information.

Use of Information

All information shared with us on our website, is available only with “setindiabiz”. We do not share personal information of our users with any Third Party, except on a confidential basis to its agents, consultants, associates, representatives, employees, in cases wherein they need to know to complete the task assigned to them and who are bound to preserve the confidentiality thereof, to any person outside its organization, any personal information.

We use personal information to customize the service to you. In addition to this, we use the information to promote services, to inform you about our products, and services, that we believe may be of your interest, and for product improvement purposes. We shall also use the information; to diagnose problems as advised at time of information collection; to solve issues for our safety purposes and to protect us against error, fraud, and crimes; and to manage the terms and conditions of our website.

Further, to send you important information, with respect to changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information. We shall also use your personal information, for our internal purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, improving our website, enhancing our services, recognizing usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

We may share this information with other corporate affiliates and entities for the same reasons mentioned above. But, the information shall not be sold to them for consideration to third parties.

At times, we shall conduct online surveys for better understanding the needs and profiles of our visitors. When we conduct a survey, we shall try, but are not obligated, to let you aware of, how such information is used.

You recognize and understand that there is no obligation on you to provide your personal information to us, and any and all personal information provided by you to us, is with your full consent, own will and desire to make available such personal information. You shall also understand that we are under no compulsion to authenticate the source from which your personal information is provided to us, and such information shall be deemed to be provided by you, until and unless you demonstrate us within a period of fifteen days from the date of providing of such information to us, to our satisfaction, that such information was provided to us without your free consent.

Setindiabiz is determinedly dedicated to privacy of its Users and thus, works hard to earn and maintain your trust. Some important notices with respect to our Privacy Practices are:

Forums and Profiles:

We may make available through our Site, services like message boards, chat functionality, blogs, and such other services, to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information that you disclose through our website shall be deemed as public information, and may be available to the visitors to the site, and to the general public. Thus, we urge you to exercise discretion and caution while deciding to reveal your PII, or any other such personal information, on the Site.

Cookies:

is a technology which may be used to provide you with tailored information. Cookies are small elements of data that a web server may send to your browser, which may be stored on your Computer’s hard drive, so we can identify you, and understand how you have reached at our website. We may use both, temporary and permanent, cookies to maintain your security and improve your experience with our services. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Registering with setindiabiz, implies your unrestricted consensus to receive such cookies.

Third Party Sites:

Any personally identifiable information that you provide to us shall be secured with industry standard protocols and technology. However, users may come across to the links of other sites, such as Setindiabiz partners and other affiliates, while browsing on our website. We try to link only to those sites that share our high standard protocols and respect for privacy, we shall not be responsible for, the privacy, information or practices of any and all third parties. Thus, we recommend you to read thoroughly, the other sites’ privacy policy.

Altering or suppressing PII:

Where you are willing to review, amend, correct, update, suppress or otherwise limit our use over your PII, which has been previously provided to us, you may do so by adjusting your preferences in the “My Account” section provided on website. We shall retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes within our databases and other records, which shall not be removed by us. Finally, we shall not be responsible for eliminating or suppressing information from the databases of third parties with whom we have already shared your PII, or restricting their use of your PII.

Communications

Mandatory Communications:

Setindiabiz sends all newly registered users a welcome e-mail to authenticate their email addresses. At times, we send service announcements to our registered users. Registered Users shall not unsubscribe from service announcements that discuss upcoming changes that affects their respective accounts. In addition, we shall communicate with registered users, through electronic means, which shall include, personal e-mails or phone calls.

Optional Communications:

Registered users may receive monthly e-newsletters, offers, schemes, announcement of our new products and services. Such communications may be opt-out, at the will of the user. Please refer our Opt-out section below for the same.

Opt-Out:

If you no longer wish to receive any marketing e-mails from us, you may opt-out of receiving such communications, by contacting us at specified email listed on our website.

Representations and Warranties:

We do not represent and warrant that our website, or any part thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Users shall choose to access the website at their own will and risk, and shall be responsible for obeying all local laws, rules and regulations. We shall limit the site’s availability, either in whole or any part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction, at any time, and in our sole discretion.

Security Safeguards:

Setindiabiz uses best industry standard protocols and technology to protect and control user’s PII. Regrettably, no data communication over the internet and/or data storage system can guarantee 100% security. Thus, we recommend you, not to send any sensitive information to us via email.

Grievance Officer:

: in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, where any user has any grievance, with respect to the services provided through our site, and/or have any suspicion, or reason to believe that his/her communication with us is no longer secure, user must immediately notify the Grievance officer, with the problem. The details of which are mentioned hereinbelow:

Name of Grievance Officer:

Contact Number:

e-mail address:

Company’s address:

Timings:

Amend/change in Privacy Policy

We shall reserve the right to change the said Privacy Policy without prior notice to the users. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall become effective from the date, upon which revised Privacy Policy is posted on the website. Whereas, on the use of the website, following such changes/alterations, shall constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.

We urge you to review our privacy policy periodically for updates and feel free to contact us at our listed number or email as provided on our website.

All registered users shall click the “I AGREE” checkbox on the registration form, to agree to our Privacy Policy and User Terms. Your accessing our site signifies your unrestricted consent to allow the collection of your Personal Identifiable Information.